All Ruger Mark IV pistols subject to recall

Ruger has recalled all Mark IV pistols (including 22/45 models) due to a defect with the safety that may result in an unintentional discharge

Ruger has voluntarily recalled all Mark IV pistols, including the 22/45 models, after identifying an issue with the safety mechanism whereby an unintentional discharge of that pistol may occur.

According to a video released by Ruger no injuries have been reported, however they are “firmly committed to safety” and that they would “retrofit all potentially affected pistols with an updated safety mechanism at no charge to any of [their] customers”.

They also released a statement on their website, stating:

Ruger recently discovered that all Mark IV™ pistols (including 22/45™ models) manufactured prior to June 1, 2017 have the potential to discharge unintentionally if the safety is not utilized correctly. In particular, if the trigger is pulled while the safety lever is midway between the “safe” and “fire” positions (that is, the safety is not fully engaged or fully disengaged), then the pistol may not fire when the trigger is pulled. However, if the trigger is released and the safety lever is then moved from the mid position to the “fire” position, the pistol may fire at that time.

Although only a small percentage of pistols appear to be affected and we are not aware of any injuries, Ruger is firmly committed to safety and would like to retrofit all potentially affected pistols with an updated safety mechanism.

Until your Mark IV™ pistol has been retrofitted or you verify that it is not subject to the recall, we strongly recommend that you not use your pistol.

According to Ruger, “all Mark IV  pistols manufactured before Jun 1, 2017 are potentially affected and therefore are being recalled. This includes Mark IV™ Target, Hunter, Competition, 22/45™, 22/45™ Lite and 22/45™ Tactical models. These models bear serial numbers beginning with “401” (2017 models) or “WBR” (2016 models).”

Firearms with a serial number starting with “500” are not subject to the recall. Additionally, any firearm that has already been previously retrofitted can be identified by the letter “S” in the white safety dot that is visible when the safety is engaged.